check facebook home instagram share star twitter youtube menu user phone
Give us a call +44 (0) 1670 791994
£0.00 0 Items

Privacy Policy

Access to and use of our services represents your acceptance of our privacy policy and the terms and conditions included within. Westgate Labs reserve the right to change these at any time by posting changes on the website. Your continued use of this site following such changes shall be deemed to constitute your acceptance of these changes.

Privacy Policy

Westgate Laboratories is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use our website and the confidentiality of personal information which is provided to us. This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you.

  1. Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”)

We comply with the Act in all dealings with your personal data.

Westgate Labs is a postal worm test service that processes customer data and provides advice to enable animal carers, keepers and owners to manage parasite control.

  1. Communicating with you:

When you access our services as a customer we may send you letters, emails or text messages or telephone you to provide services to you and/or verify or confirm details of the services requested. You are not able to opt out from these notices unless you cease to be a registered customer with us.

We also reserve the right to send all registered customers mail, email or text message communications from time to time regarding any technical, administrative or legal notices important to the services that we consider essential. These will not be marketing messages.

With your permission we may also use the personal data supplied to us by registered customers to send you information and marketing messages by mail and email about related services which may be of interest to you. You are able to opt out from receiving these notices, by following the instructions on the relevant messages or by contacting us in the laboratory.

  1. Information shared:

We hate SPAM too and will never share, sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal data to any third party, without your consent, except in the following circumstances :

We will disclose your personal data to any appropriate investigative third party if we believe that you are involved in any illegal or harmful conduct or if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary to either: (1) comply with the law or with legal process; (2) protect and defend our rights and property or that of our users; (3) prevent fraud; (4) protect against abuse, misuse or unauthorised use of our services; or (5) protect the personal safety or property of our customers or the public (eg. if you provide false or deceptive information about yourself or attempt to pose as someone else, we will disclose such information about you as we have to assist any type of investigation into your actions).

We may employ other organisations to provide services for us, including for example, processing of data and credit or debit card payments. These organisations have access to the personal data needed to perform their functions and not for any other purposes. They are bound by confidentiality agreements not to disclose any information for any other purpose.

We may at any time transfer the website, including stored personal data, to a third party to manage some or all of our business whether by merger, acquisition, reorganisation or otherwise.

  1. Cookies:

Computer cookies are text files downloaded onto your computer by websites you visit on the internet. Cookies are commonly used to collect and store information about users, providing meaningful information back to the website visited. Our website uses a variety of cookies that collect non identifying information about our website users for these analytical purposes.

  1. Data Security:

We consider that the protection of the personal data we process is an important responsibility and aim to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act. We implement data security safeguards based upon generally accepted industry standards to protect personal data from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or loss.

We do however ask users to be aware that no data security techniques are 100% effective and where information is transmitted over the internet, there is always some element of risk involved in sending personal data. We cannot and do not therefore guarantee the security of personal data.

Westgate Laboratories Ltd. Registered Company No. 4700568